The three councillors in each ward are elected on the basis of the three candidates with the highest number of votes received.
The composition of the Council after the May 2010 elections was:
Labour 30
Liberal Democrats 13
Conservative 10
Green 1
Belsize
Bloomsbury
Camden Town with Primrose Hill
Cantelowes
Fortune Green
Frognal and Fitzjohns
Gospel Oak
Hampstead Town
Haverstock
Highgate
Holborn and Covent Garden
Kentish Town
Kilburn
King's Cross
Regents Park
St Pancras and Somers Town
Swiss Cottage
West Hampstead
Belsize |
Turnout 62.30%
|
Jonny Bucknell |
Conservative |
1969
|
Claire-Louise Leyland |
Conservative |
1969
|
Tom Simon |
Liberal Democrats |
1949
|
Nigel Rumble |
Conservative |
1897
|
Luca Salice |
Labour |
1827
|
Anne Ward |
Liberal Democrats |
1746
|
Paul Perkins |
Liberal Democrats |
1727
|
Samantha Gunasekera |
Labour |
1094
|
Sada Deshmukh |
Labour |
1051
|
Anya Courts |
Green |
410
|
Sophie Amanda North |
Green |
372
|
Francesca Richards-Spiller |
Green |
325
|
Derek Collins |
British National Party |
90
|
Total |
16426
|
Bloomsbury |
Turnout 53.81%
|
Adam Harrison |
Labour |
1670
|
Milena Nuti |
Labour |
1554
|
Abdul Quadir |
Labour |
1315
|
Rebecca Hossack |
Conservative |
1221
|
Timothy Barnes |
Conservative |
1142
|
Elizabeth Stanton Jones |
Liberal Democrats |
1061
|
Aimery De Malet |
Liberal Democrats |
954
|
Gotz Mohindra |
Conservative |
923
|
Abdul Tarofdar |
Liberal Democrats |
645
|
Beatrix Campbell |
Green |
602
|
Justin Romain Hoffman |
Green |
414
|
Samuel Bueno De Mesquita |
Green |
413
|
Total |
11914
|
Camden Town with Primrose Hill |
Turnout 63.29%
|
Pat Callaghan |
Labour |
2482
|
Chris Naylor |
Liberal Democrats |
1835
|
Thomas Neumark |
Labour |
1753
|
Rob Higson |
Labour |
1742
|
Nazia Gofur |
Liberal Democrats |
1702
|
Chris Richards |
Liberal Democrats |
1511
|
Michael Corby |
Conservative |
1290
|
Peter Home |
Conservative |
1170
|
Christos Kassapis |
Conservative |
1059
|
Russell Julian Oppenheimer |
Green |
595
|
Pamela Valerie Walker |
Green |
583
|
Vincent Thurgood |
Green |
569
|
Paul Grosvenor |
Independent |
140
|
Total |
16431
|
Cantelowes |
Turnout 60.81%
|
Angela Mason |
Labour |
2109
|
Phil Jones |
Labour |
2049
|
Paul Nicholas Braithwaite |
Liberal Democrat |
1972
|
Warwick Sharp |
Labour |
1734
|
Sarah Hoyle |
Liberal Democrats |
1681
|
Rocky Lorusso |
Liberal Democrats |
1507
|
Sheila Hayman |
Green |
752
|
Rohit Grover |
Conservative |
712
|
Iain Martin |
Conservative |
699
|
Carole Ricketts |
Conservative |
631
|
Colin Houston |
Green |
469
|
Rachel Sussana Zatz |
Green |
326
|
Max Spencer |
UK Independence Party |
147
|
Total |
14788
|
Fortune Green |
Turnout 63.10%
|
Flick Rea |
Liberal Democrat |
2123
|
Russell Eagling |
Liberal Democrat |
1898
|
Nancy Jirira |
Liberal Democrat |
1788
|
Havard Hughes |
Conservative |
1342
|
Gio Spinella |
Conservative |
1335
|
Phil Woodward |
Conservative |
1326
|
Phil Turner |
Labour |
1207
|
Enyd Norman |
Labour |
1190
|
Charlie Hedges |
Labour |
1177
|
Paul Alexander Greenhalgh |
Green |
595
|
Jane Susanna Ennis |
Green |
536
|
Hugo Plowden |
Green |
287
|
Total |
14804
|
Frognal and Fitzjohns |
Turnout 58.23%
|
Martin Davies |
Conservative |
2624
|
Laura Trott |
Conservative |
2490
|
Andrew Mennear |
Conservative |
2382
|
Jeffrey Fine |
Liberal Democrats |
1151
|
Richard Bauer |
Liberal Democrats |
1046
|
Phil Hingley |
Labour |
910
|
Paul Blanchard |
Labour |
870
|
Andrew Haslam-Jones |
Liberal Democrats |
864
|
Shahnewaz Ahmed |
Labour |
724
|
Charles Harris |
Green |
359
|
Alice Taylor |
Green |
346
|
Edward Ross |
Green |
342
|
Total |
14108
|
Gospel Oak |
Turnout 63.30%
|
Sean Birch |
Labour |
2015
|
Theo Blackwell |
Labour |
1965
|
Lorraine Revah |
Labour |
1825
|
Lulu Mitchell |
Conservative |
1421
|
Keith Sedgwick |
Conservative |
1344
|
Steven Adams |
Conservative |
1305
|
Margaret Jackson-Roberts |
Liberal Democrats |
1107
|
Laura Noel |
Liberal Democrats |
1006
|
Simon Horvat-Marcovic |
Liberal Democrats |
860
|
Robin Neal Smith |
Green |
602
|
Jane Katheryn Walby |
Green |
595
|
Constantin Timothey Buhayer |
Green |
548
|
Total |
14593
|
Hampstead Town |
Turnout 69.36%
|
Chris Knight |
Conservative |
2261
|
Linda Chung |
Liberal Democrats |
2198
|
Kirsty Roberts |
Conservative |
2159
|
Stephen Stark |
Conservative |
2006
|
David Bouchier |
Liberal Democrats |
1775
|
Ian Harrison |
Liberal Democrats |
1681
|
Janet Guthrie |
Labour |
1113
|
Tom Tabori |
Labour |
757
|
Suhel Islam |
Labour |
728
|
Stuart Houghton |
Green |
528
|
Iain Frederick Patton |
Green |
349
|
Prashant Vaze |
Green |
303
|
Total |
15858
|
Haverstock |
Turnout 36.23%
|
Jill Fraser |
Liberal Democrats |
1462
|
Matt Sanders |
Liberal Democrats |
1326
|
Rahel Bokth |
Liberal Democrat |
1291
|
Sabrina Francis |
Labour |
1257
|
Tom Copley |
Labour |
1202
|
Joynal Uddin |
Labour |
1114
|
Joan Stally |
Conservative |
259
|
Tim Frost |
Conservative |
250
|
Jane Adele Lawrie |
Green |
246
|
Paul Grader |
Green |
240
|
Robert Ricketts |
Conservative |
236
|
Sean Thompson |
Green |
181
|
Total |
9064
|
Highgate |
Turnout 69.90%
|
Maya De Souza |
Green |
1889
|
Valerie Leach |
Labour |
1800
|
Michael Nicolaides |
Labour |
1661
|
Michael Way |
Labour |
1625
|
Naomi Aptowitzer |
Green |
1467
|
Tristan James Law Smith |
Green |
1307
|
Ed Clayton |
Liberal Democrats |
1255
|
Anthony Denyer |
Conservative |
1254
|
Beth Charlesworth |
Conservative |
1239
|
Stephen Daughton |
Conservative |
1223
|
Kirsten De Keyser |
Liberal Democrats |
1047
|
David Simmons |
Liberal Democrats |
947
|
Total |
16714
|
Holborn and Covent Garden |
Turnout 58.17%
|
Julian Fulbrook |
Labour |
2279
|
Sue Vincent |
Labour |
1947
|
Awale Olad |
Labour |
1784
|
Alison Frost |
Conservative |
1277
|
Richard Hopkin |
Conservative |
1168
|
Abdus Samad |
Conservative |
1147
|
Patrick Joy |
Liberal Democrats |
1057
|
Christopher Waiting |
Liberal Democrats |
809
|
Phil Wainewright |
Liberal Democrats |
799
|
Suzanne Hartley |
Green |
617
|
Robert Henry Joy McCraken |
Green |
472
|
Benedict James Protheroe |
Green |
399
|
Robert Carlyle |
British National Party |
180
|
Total |
13935
|
Kentish Town |
Turnout 64.10%
|
Georgia Gould |
Labour |
2382
|
Dave Horan |
Labour |
2273
|
Meric Apak |
Labour |
2153
|
Ralph Scott |
Liberal Democrats |
2052
|
Nick Russell |
Liberal Democrats |
1957
|
Abdiwali Mohamud |
Liberal Democrats |
1755
|
Victoria Green |
Green |
1198
|
John Charles Bird |
Green |
939
|
Doreen Bartlett |
Conservative |
812
|
Paul Barton |
Conservative |
750
|
Darryl Davies |
Conservative |
749
|
Alaa Owaineh |
Green |
690
|
Stephen Dorman |
British National Party |
180
|
Bill Martin |
The Socialist Party (GB) |
113
|
Total |
18003
|
Kilburn |
Turnout 59.15%
|
Thomas Gardiner |
Labour |
2047
|
Mike Katz |
Labour |
1819
|
Maryam Eslamdoust |
Labour |
1788
|
Janet Grauberg |
Liberal Democrats |
1647
|
James King |
Liberal Democrats |
1497
|
Mukul Hira |
Liberal Democrats |
1431
|
Sabah Hussain |
Conservative |
808
|
Helen Mayer |
Green |
391
|
Charlotte Whelan |
Green |
364
|
Lauren Paris |
Green |
327
|
Will Davis |
Conservative |
159
|
Patricia Cook |
Conservative |
111
|
Francis Bacon |
Independent |
90
|
Total |
12479
|
King's Cross |
Turnout 53.42%
|
Sarah Hayward |
Labour |
1844
|
Abdul Hai |
Labour |
1706
|
Jonathan Simpson |
Labour |
1681
|
Lee Baker |
Liberal Democrats |
1546
|
Yuan Potts |
Liberal Democrats |
1386
|
Huw Prior |
Liberal Democrats |
1283
|
Kashem Abdul |
Conservative |
771
|
Piers Lindsay-Fynn |
Conservative |
742
|
Andrew Parkinson |
Conservative |
703
|
Edward Michael Milford |
Green |
454
|
Una Sapietis |
Green |
427
|
Rienzi Nini Enrico Trento |
Green |
337
|
Total |
12880
|
Regent's Park |
Turnout 58.65%
|
Nash Ali |
Labour |
2304
|
Heather Johnson |
Labour |
2171
|
Tulip Siddiq |
Labour |
1984
|
Jubel Ahmed |
Liberal Democrats |
1439
|
Will Blair |
Conservative |
1173
|
Bob Austin |
Liberal Democrats |
1121
|
Alan Coleman-Harvey |
Conservative |
1117
|
Nessa Khanom |
Conservative |
1101
|
Trevor Peter Harris |
Liberal Democrats |
1061
|
Myles Jackman |
Green |
529
|
Stephen Philip Plowden |
Green |
471
|
Rowan Yapp |
Green |
367
|
Total |
14838
|
St Pancras and Somers Town |
Turnout 57.23%
|
Roger Robinson |
Labour |
2744
|
Peter Brayshaw |
Labour |
2650
|
Samata Khatoon |
Labour |
2614
|
Abdus Shaheed |
Liberal Democrats |
1024
|
David Hoefling |
Liberal Democrats |
1011
|
Frederic Hugh Carver |
Liberal Democrats |
927
|
Natalie Louise Bennett |
Green |
738
|
Adam Lester |
Conservative |
721
|
Brian Rice |
Conservative |
701
|
Patsy Prince |
Conservative |
689
|
Matty Mitford |
Green |
467
|
Cathryn Judith Symons |
Green |
422
|
Total |
14708
|
Swiss Cottage |
Turnout 60.31%
|
Don Williams |
Conservative |
2179
|
Roger Freeman |
Conservative |
2161
|
Andrew Marshall |
Conservative |
2145
|
Nick Horton |
Liberal Democrats |
1586
|
Katherine Bligh |
Labour |
1488
|
Tony Koutsoumbos |
Liberal Democrats |
1411
|
Flo Cubbin |
Liberal Democrats |
1389
|
Lewis Baston |
Labour |
1196
|
Kathryn Purcell |
Labour |
1139
|
Stephen Charles Cottle |
Green |
384
|
Morgan Watkins |
Green |
367
|
Alan Wheatley |
Green |
273
|
Magnus Nielsen |
UK Independence Party |
139
|
Total |
15857
|
West Hampstead |
Turnout 61.76%
|
John Bryant |
Liberal Democrats |
2061
|
Keith Moffitt |
Liberal Democrats |
2014
|
Gillian Risso-Gill |
Liberal Democrats |
1688
|
Virginia Stewart Berridge |
Labour |
1611
|
Paul Ratner |
Conservative |
1521
|
Paul Church |
Conservative |
1445
|
Carol Thomas |
Labour |
1292
|
Boris Telyatnikov |
Conservative |
1276
|
Miles Seaman |
Labour |
1258
|
Tobias Graham Davidson |
Green |
499
|
Roderick Graham |
Green |
417
|
Stuart Temple Taylor |
Green |
355
|
Total |
15437
|